Nottinghamshire News

<< < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 616 >

5th May 2017

41st Attewell Junior Badminton Tournament - Saturday 29 April 2017

Now in its 41st year, the traditional end of season tournament (open to non-county players only) moved to a new home - Chilwell Olympia allowing the tournament to be run on one (albeit long) day.

Saturday saw the gathering of 149 junior players across 4 age groups ready and keen to contest the medals.

Junior clubs represented were:

Chilwell Olympians,
Forum Foxes
Mansfield Juniors,
Southwell, Sunrise,
Worksop Falcons

with all clubs featuring in the finals later in the day.

A special thank you to Notts wheelchair and GB athlete, Owen Kilburn, who kindly came along to not only rally with the youngsters but also stayed on to present the trophies at the end of the day. For sure the highlight of the day for all who were there.

Star player? Tom Bonser of Mansfield Juniors who made a clean sweep of all three events in the U13 age category well done Tom!

Finals should have finished by 18.00 but too many were so closely competed we ran over time and in the final match finishing at 19.30, Will Asher and Charlotte Tinsley overcame Tommy Storey and Evie Houghton 26-24 in the third game a stormer of a match and perfect way to end the tournament!

Thanks to all who made the day special players, parents, junior club volunteers, umpires, tournament team, refreshment team, Owen and anyone I have missed - you all played a part in making the tournament a success!

Mike Storey

Results

WinnerClubRunner upClub
Under 11 Year 6 and below
Boys SinglesHarvey DobsonSunriseAli CheesemondMansfield
Girls SinglesEmily NorthMansfieldMaddie DobsonSunrise
Boys DoublesHarvey Dobson / Matthew HooperSunrise / SouthwellBhevan Lewis / Elijah HonOlympians
Girls DoublesKate Buckle / Emily NorthMansfieldElla Hughes / Martha FranklinOlympians
Mixed DoublesAli Cheesemond / Kate BuckleMansfieldHarvey Dobson / Maddie DobsonSunrise
Under 13 Year 7 / 8
Boys SinglesTom BonserMansfieldAdam BennettOlympians
Girls SinglesKylie BeardOlympiansElishaSouthwell
Boys DoublesTom Bonser / Arron MatherMansfieldEddie Storey / Cameron ClarkeOlympians
Girls DoublesAnika Bieler / Kylie BeardOlympiansScarlet Jordan / Priya JohalOlympians
Mixed DoublesTom Bonser / Rebecca EllisMansfieldCameron Clarke / Kylie BeardOlympians
Under 15 Year 9 / 10
Boys SinglesRahul SinghWorksop FalconsParth ChouguleForum Foxes
Girls SinglesLiberty LeeForum FoxesRebecca EdmondsonWorksop Falcons
Boys DoublesParth Chougule / Matthew VernallsForum Foxes / OlympiansDaniel Robb / Joshua XuOlympians
Girls DoublesRebecca Edmondson / Aaliyah WheatWorksop FalconsChristine Ho / Gei-Tung TangOlympians
Mixed DoublesParth Chougule / liberty LeeForum FoxesMatthew Vernalls / Avani JohalOlympians
Under 17 Year 11 / 12
Boys SinglesRobin ScobbieWorksop FalconsAaron KentMansfield
Girls SinglesHolly StubbsWorksop FalconsOlivia HurtWorksop Falcons
Boys DoublesRobin Scobbie / Rahul SinghWorksop FalconsJack Rick / Aaron KentMansfield
Girls DoublesCharlotte Tinsley / Evie HoughtonSunriseLucy peacock / Liberty LeeForum Foxes
Mixed DoublesWill Asher / Charlotte TinsleySunriseTommy Storey / Evie HoughtonOlympians / Sunrise


<< < 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 616 >